privacy notice

This privacy notice (“Notice”) is issued pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act, 2010 (“PDPA”) which came into effect on 15 November 2013.

  1. DEFINITION

    For the purposes of this Notice,

    (a) “Personal Data” means all information in respect of commercial transactions that relates directly or indirectly about an individual who is identified or identifiable from that information alone, or from that information and any other information which we may have and expression of opinions about an individual.

    (b) “Processing” means collecting, recording, holding or storing data or carrying out any operation or set of operations on the data including (i) the organisation, adaption or alteration of data; (ii) the retrieval, consultation or use of data; (iii) the disclosure of data by transmission, transfer, dissemination or otherwise making available; and (iv) the alignment, combination, correction, erasure or destruction of data.


  2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA


    2.1 Your ‘Personal Data’ means information about your personal details (such as your name, age, gender identification number or passport number, date of birth), contact details (such as your postal address, contact number, email address), family information (such as your marital status, name of spouse or child or immediate family), occupation details (such as employer name, job title, job responsibilities, employer’s contact information), tax identification number and information, banking information, and any other information of which we may identify you. We may from time to time request for certain other personal information that may be relevant for us for the purposes set out in paragraph 4 below.

    2.2 By purchasing our products or engaging us to provide services or by providing your Personal Data in the course of your dealings with us, you have read and consent to our Processing of your Personal Data for the purposes and in the manner stated herein and in compliance with the PDPA.

  3. SOURCE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    3.1       We may obtain your Personal Data from a variety of sources including, but not limited to:

    (a)           you purchasing our products and/or engaging our services;  

    (b)       any correspondence or documents or agreements or which you have signed, or deposited with us;

    (c)       you providing your business cards to us, our employee or staff;

    (d)       referral from a third party including our affiliates and business associates whether in or outside Malaysia;

    (e)       submission of your Personal Data through our website, which information  will be collected or gathered through the use of “cookies”, ”log files”, and “clear gifs (web beacons)”. For more information, please read the “Web Site Viewing Information” set out in the WD-40 Company Privacy Policy of our ultimate holding parent company from the US.  

    (f)        submission of your Personal Data through our facsimile transmission, social media sites or other means of communications (whether electronically or otherwise);

    (g)       submission of your application for employment and attachment position; or

    (h)       any materials that you have distributed voluntarily.

    3.2       We may also verify or source your Personal Date from third party sources (both public and private) such as credit reporting agencies, Companies Commission and Insolvency Department. 

  4. PURPOSES OF PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    The Processing of your Personal Data is for the following purposes, including, but not limited to the following:

    (a)       provision of our products and/or services;

    (b)       communication with you;

    (c)       for internal administrative purposes, such as auditing, data analysis and database records;

    (d)       for compliance with any legal or statutory requirements of the applicable laws, regulations, directions, court orders, by laws, guidelines, circulars or codes of practice;

    (e)       for provision of updates, newsletters, articles, write-ups, promotion materials, special privileges, festive greetings, and any other materials and information;

    (f)        for processing your registration to participate in or attend an event or activity and to communicate with you regarding your attendance at the event or activity;

    (g)       for marketing our services or products and/or services or products of selected companies (in respect of which we may or may not be remunerated) including, but not limited to:
    (i)        insurance/takaful, credit card and related services and products;
    (ii)       reward, loyalty or privileges programmes and related services and products;
    (iii)      services and products offered by our co-branding partners (the names of such co-branding partners will be provided during the application of the relevant services and products, as the case may be);

    (h)     for market research and statistical analysis and surveys with the aim of improving our products and services;

    (i)        for the purpose of enforcing our legal rights and/or obtaining legal advice; and/or

    (j)        any other purposes that are ancillary to or in furtherance to the above purposes. 


  5. DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

    We may process and disclose your Personal Data to the following categories of third parties:

    (a)       our ultimate holding parent company and its subsidiaries and/or affiliates;

    (b)       regulatory and government authorities;

    (c)       any professional advisors including external auditors, accountants and professional service providers appointed in relation to our business;

    (d)       our third party service and products providers including information technology service provider, data entry service provider and storage facility provider;

    (e)       insurance brokers and companies, banks and financial institutions;

    (f)        our affiliates and business associates;

    (g)       parties who are transacting with you and/or their advisers; and

    (h)       delivery agents such courier services agents and postman.


  6. CONSEQUENCES FOR FAILING TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

    The provision of your Personal Data to us is obligatory where it is required for us to provide our products and/or services, or where it is obligatory in law to be provided. In the event you do not provide your Personal Data or subsequently withdraw your consent to the Processing of your Personal Data by us, we may not be able to provide you with our products and/or services and/or to comply the requirements of any authority or law.


  7. SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA  

    7.1       We have implemented reasonable technical and organisational measures designed to secure your Personal Data from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure.

    7.2       We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect personal data submitted to us by customers, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


  8. RETENTION STANDARD

    All Personal Data obtained by us will not be kept longer than it is required for its purposes. We will ensure that your Personal Data are destroyed and/or permanently deleted after a specified period of time.


  9. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA OUT OF MALAYSIA

    Your Personal Data may be transferred to a jurisdiction outside Malaysia where we consider it necessary or appropriate when carrying out any of the purposes set out in paragraph 4 above to the parties referred to in paragraph 5 above.  You agree and consent to the transfer of your Personal Data out of Malaysia as described herein and to the laws of the jurisdiction to which your Personal Data is transferred.  You further acknowledge and agree that the laws of other jurisdictions will differ from the PDPA with respect to the disclosure and protection of Personal Data.


  10. YOUR RIGHTS 

    (a)       You may at any time request to have access to your Personal Data and have a copy of it by submitting such request in writing to us at a fee to be determined by us.

    (b)       In the event you are of the opinion that your Personal Data is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out-of-date, you may also make a request in writing for correction. 

    (c)       If you do not wish to receive newsletters, updates, marketing materials etc. from us or would like us to cease Processing your Personal Data in a specified manner, you are entitled to submit a written request for such restriction of the Processing of your Personal Data.

    (d)       We will make reasonable endeavours to comply with your request. We may however refuse to comply with the request in the circumstances as permitted by law.

    (e)       If you wish to make a request to access or correct your Personal Data or if you have any inquiries or complaints in respect of your Personal Data, please contact:

    WD-40 Company (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd
    Tel: (603) 5632 8246
    Fax: (603) 5632 8254
    Email: asiasupport@wd40.com

    Please include your full name, address and identification number in your written request which may be used to identify you and such other information in such format as we may require.


  11. CHANGES TO THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

    We reserve the right to modify, update or amend the terms of this Notice at any time by placing the updated Notice on our website. By continuing to use this website, deal with us or by continuing to purchase or products or by continuing to engage or retain our services following the modifications, updates or amendments to this Notice, it is deemed that that you have accepted such modifications, updates or amendments unless you expressly stated otherwise in writing to us.


  12. DEEMED NOTICE TO PARTNERSHIP AND UNINCORPORATED BODY OF PERSONS

    Where you are a partnership (that is not registered under the Limited Liability Partnerships Act, 2012) or other unincorporated body of persons, this Notice shall be deemed to have received by all the partners of the partnership or office-bearers or the unincorporated body of persons (as the case may be) whose data are collected and/or processed by us for the purposes as set out in paragraph 4 above. In this regard, you warrant that you have obtained the consent of all such individuals to the provision of their data to us for the foregoing purposes and for disclosure to such parties as stipulated above and you undertake to extend a copy of this Notice to all such individuals, which expression shall include all such existing and new partners or office-bearers (as the case may be) of the customer from time to time.


  13. LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

    Our website may contain links to third parties' websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the collection, use and/or disclosure of Personal Data by such third parties. If you provide Personal Data directly to such sites, the privacy policy and terms of service on those sites are applicable and we are not responsible for the processing practices or privacy policies of such sites.


  14. LANGUAGE

    This Notice is issued in both the English and Malay languages. In the event of any inconsistency between these two versions, the English version shall prevail.

© WD-40 COMPANY (MALAYSIA) SDN BHD. All Rights Reserved
Ooops!
Generic Popup